Skip to main content

Stoke City logoStoke City

Stoke City Playoff Chances 2027 — 22.4%

Championship 26/27 · Round 10 of 46 · Rank #8 · 10 MP

Stoke City Championship 26/27 — Key Insights
4.5%
Win
4.1%
Releg
#8
Position
DWWWL
Last 5 matches
Stoke City are in realistic contention for Playoff at 22.4%, currently ranked 8th — updated after every match.

Updated at

Stoke City are 8th in the Championship 26/27 2027 season after 10 matches. Our football supercomputer currently assigns them a 22.4% chance of playoff — with 36 rounds still to play, the final standings remain far from decided.

In their last 5 Championship 26/27 matches, Stoke City have recorded 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat. Each result directly shifts the simulation output, and a single run of games can move a team's probability by double digits.

Alongside their playoff probability, Stoke City's win chance currently stands at 4.5%.

Every 10 minutes during each match, our supercomputer re-runs up to millions of simulations of all remaining Championship 26/27 fixtures simultaneously — accounting for every team's form, remaining schedule and goal difference. The chart below shows how Stoke City's 2027 season has evolved round by round.

Current Probabilities:

  • Win: 4.5%
  • Promo: 9.7%
  • Playoff: 22.4%
  • Releg: 4.1%

More analysis

← View all Championship 26/27 standings and odds

See also:

Next matches

Times in Coordinated Universal Time

Derby County#23Win: 0.2%Promo: 0.5%Playoff: 3.2%Releg: 37.3%2:00 PMStoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%
35%
38%
Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%2:00 PMBristol City#12Win: 2.6%Promo: 5.8%Playoff: 17.0%Releg: 7.5%
43%
31%
Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%12:30 PMPreston#24Win: 0.1%Promo: 0.2%Playoff: 1.8%Releg: 49.5%
64%
15%
Blackburn#9Win: 3.5%Promo: 7.9%Playoff: 20.4%Releg: 5.4%7:45 PMStoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%
53%
23%
Portsmouth#16Win: 1.7%Promo: 4.1%Playoff: 13.1%Releg: 11.3%12:30 PMStoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%
44%
30%

Latest News

Results so far

DateHomeScoreAway
2026-10-13Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%2 - 3Middlesbrough#2Win: 14.8%Promo: 27.0%Playoff: 32.4%Releg: 0.8%
2026-10-10Bolton#14Win: 1.9%Promo: 4.4%Playoff: 14.5%Releg: 9.8%1 - 2Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%
2026-09-19Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%2 - 1Sheffield Utd
2026-09-12Watford#22Win: 0.4%Promo: 1.1%Playoff: 5.1%Releg: 28.2%1 - 2Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%
2026-09-08Cardiff#19Win: 0.8%Promo: 2.1%Playoff: 8.8%Releg: 17.7%1 - 1Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%
2026-09-05Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%4 - 0Charlton
2026-09-01Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%1 - 0Norwich City#20Win: 0.5%Promo: 1.4%Playoff: 6.7%Releg: 22.3%
2026-08-29Wolverhampton#10Win: 3.9%Promo: 8.8%Playoff: 21.3%Releg: 5.2%4 - 1Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%
2026-08-22Southampton#7Win: 5.1%Promo: 10.9%Playoff: 23.7%Releg: 4.0%3 - 1Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%
2026-08-15Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%1 - 2Swansea City#1Win: 23.2%Promo: 37.6%Playoff: 32.3%Releg: 0.4%