Stoke City
Stoke City Playoff Chances 2027 — 22.4%
Championship 26/27 · Round 10 of 46 · Rank #8 · 10 MP
Updated at
Stoke City are 8th in the Championship 26/27 2027 season after 10 matches. Our football supercomputer currently assigns them a 22.4% chance of playoff — with 36 rounds still to play, the final standings remain far from decided.
In their last 5 Championship 26/27 matches, Stoke City have recorded 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat. Each result directly shifts the simulation output, and a single run of games can move a team's probability by double digits.
Alongside their playoff probability, Stoke City's win chance currently stands at 4.5%.
Every 10 minutes during each match, our supercomputer re-runs up to millions of simulations of all remaining Championship 26/27 fixtures simultaneously — accounting for every team's form, remaining schedule and goal difference. The chart below shows how Stoke City's 2027 season has evolved round by round.
Current Probabilities:
- Win: 4.5%
- Promo: 9.7%
- Playoff: 22.4%
- Releg: 4.1%
More analysis
← View all Championship 26/27 standings and odds
See also:
Next matches
Times in Coordinated Universal Time
Latest News

Swansea's Soaring Triumph; Birmingham and West Brom Shine!
Round-upIn a dazzling display of might and ambition, Swansea City has catapulted to the summit of the Championship table, toppling Millwall 1-0 in a match that resounde…

Sweeping Stakes in Championship: Southampton vs Swansea City and Derby County vs West Bromwich Albion
Match PreviewThe air is electrified as we march into round 6 of the Championship, where the stakes are as high as the anticipation is palpable. The clash between Southampton…

A Tale of Missed Chances: Birmingham City and Wolverhampton's Stalemate
Match ReportIn a dramatic showdown at St. Andrew's, Birmingham City and Wolverhampton fought tooth and nail to a 2-2 draw, a result that reverberated through the Championsh…

West Bromwich and Middlesbrough Enter Promotion Race
Round-upWest Bromwich Albion has seen a significant positive swing after their victory over Watford, now entering the promotion race with probabilities increasing from …
Results so far
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1% | 2 - 3 | |
| 2026-10-10 | Bolton#14Win: 1.9%Promo: 4.4%Playoff: 14.5%Releg: 9.8% | 1 - 2 | |
| 2026-09-19 | Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1% | 2 - 1 | |
| 2026-09-12 | Watford#22Win: 0.4%Promo: 1.1%Playoff: 5.1%Releg: 28.2% | 1 - 2 | |
| 2026-09-08 | Cardiff#19Win: 0.8%Promo: 2.1%Playoff: 8.8%Releg: 17.7% | 1 - 1 | |
| 2026-09-05 | Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1% | 4 - 0 | |
| 2026-09-01 | Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1% | 1 - 0 | |
| 2026-08-29 | Wolverhampton#10Win: 3.9%Promo: 8.8%Playoff: 21.3%Releg: 5.2% | 4 - 1 | |
| 2026-08-22 | Southampton#7Win: 5.1%Promo: 10.9%Playoff: 23.7%Releg: 4.0% | 3 - 1 | |
| 2026-08-15 | Stoke City#8Win: 4.5%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1% | 1 - 2 |