Skip to main content

Stoke City logoStoke City

Stoke City Playoff Chances 2027 — 26.7%

Championship 26/27 · Round 11 of 46 · Rank #6 · 11 MP

Stoke City Championship 26/27 — Key Insights
6.3%
Win
2.2%
Releg
#6
Position
WWWLW
Last 5 matches
Stoke City are in realistic contention for Playoff at 26.7%, currently ranked 6th — updated after every match.

Updated at

Stoke City are 6th in the Championship 26/27 2027 season after 11 matches. Our football supercomputer currently assigns them a 26.7% chance of playoff — with 35 rounds still to play, the final standings remain far from decided.

In their last 5 Championship 26/27 matches, Stoke City have recorded 4 wins, 1 defeat. Each result directly shifts the simulation output, and a single run of games can move a team's probability by double digits.

Alongside their playoff probability, Stoke City's win chance currently stands at 6.3%.

Every 10 minutes during each match, our supercomputer re-runs up to millions of simulations of all remaining Championship 26/27 fixtures simultaneously — accounting for every team's form, remaining schedule and goal difference. The chart below shows how Stoke City's 2027 season has evolved round by round.

Current Probabilities:

  • Win: 6.3%
  • Promo: 13.1%
  • Playoff: 26.7%
  • Releg: 2.2%

More analysis

← View all Championship 26/27 standings and odds

See also:

Next matches

Times in Coordinated Universal Time

Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%2:00 PMBristol City#16Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.9%Playoff: 13.0%Releg: 9.7%
46%
29%
Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%12:30 PMPreston#24Promo: 0.1%Playoff: 1.1%Releg: 55.7%
67%
13%
Blackburn#10Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.2%Playoff: 15.9%Releg: 7.4%7:45 PMStoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%
48%
26%
Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%12:30 PMStoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%
43%
31%
Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%3:00 PMBirmingham#4Win: 9.2%Promo: 17.7%Playoff: 29.2%Releg: 1.6%
33%
39%

Latest News

Results so far

DateHomeScoreAway
2026-10-17Derby County#23Win: 0.1%Promo: 0.3%Playoff: 1.9%Releg: 44.0%0 - 1Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%
2026-10-13Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%2 - 3Middlesbrough#3Win: 13.3%Promo: 24.4%Playoff: 32.5%Releg: 0.8%
2026-10-10Bolton#15Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.8%Playoff: 12.9%Releg: 9.8%1 - 2Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%
2026-09-19Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%2 - 1Sheffield Utd
2026-09-12Watford#20Win: 0.6%Promo: 1.5%Playoff: 7.0%Releg: 19.5%1 - 2Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%
2026-09-08Cardiff#19Win: 0.6%Promo: 1.7%Playoff: 7.7%Releg: 17.6%1 - 1Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%
2026-09-05Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%4 - 0Charlton
2026-09-01Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%1 - 0Norwich City#21Win: 0.3%Promo: 0.9%Playoff: 4.6%Releg: 27.3%
2026-08-29Wolverhampton#7Win: 5.1%Promo: 11.0%Playoff: 24.4%Releg: 3.1%4 - 1Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%
2026-08-22Southampton#8Win: 4.6%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%3 - 1Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%
2026-08-15Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%1 - 2Swansea City#1Win: 17.1%Promo: 29.8%Playoff: 32.8%Releg: 0.5%