Portsmouth
Portsmouth Playoff Chances 2027 — 15.6%
Championship 26/27 · Round 11 of 46 · Rank #13 · 11 MP
Updated at
Portsmouth are 13th in the Championship 26/27 2027 season after 11 matches. Our football supercomputer currently assigns them a 15.6% chance of playoff — with 35 rounds still to play, the final standings remain far from decided.
In their last 5 Championship 26/27 matches, Portsmouth have recorded 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat. Each result directly shifts the simulation output, and a single run of games can move a team's probability by double digits.
Alongside their playoff probability, Portsmouth's win chance currently stands at 2.2%.
Every 10 minutes during each match, our supercomputer re-runs up to millions of simulations of all remaining Championship 26/27 fixtures simultaneously — accounting for every team's form, remaining schedule and goal difference. The chart below shows how Portsmouth's 2027 season has evolved round by round.
Current Probabilities:
- Win: 2.2%
- Promo: 5.3%
- Playoff: 15.6%
- Releg: 7.5%
More analysis
← View all Championship 26/27 standings and odds
See also:
Next matches
Times in Coordinated Universal Time
Latest News

West Bromwich and Middlesbrough Enter Promotion Race
Round-upWest Bromwich Albion has seen a significant positive swing after their victory over Watford, now entering the promotion race with probabilities increasing from …

Coventry City Crowned Champions After Dominant Season and Rivals' Slip-Up
ChampionsCoventry City kicked off their championship-winning campaign with a series of electrifying performances, setting the tone for a memorable season. The early roun…

Millwall Boosts Promotion Hopes with Victory, While Leicester Faces Grim Relegation Threat
Round-upIn a pivotal weekend of Championship action, Millwall's 2-0 victory over Queens Park Rangers has bolstered their promotion hopes, raising their chances of climb…

Southampton's 3-0 Win Over Blackburn Boosts Promotion Hopes, Ipswich's Title Dreams Dashed
Round-upIn a pivotal round of the Championship season, Southampton's emphatic 3-0 victory over Blackburn Rovers has catapulted them into the promotion conversation. Pre…
Results so far
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Wolverhampton#7Win: 5.1%Promo: 11.0%Playoff: 24.4%Releg: 3.1% | 1 - 1 | |
| 2026-10-17 | Norwich City#21Win: 0.3%Promo: 0.9%Playoff: 4.6%Releg: 27.3% | 0 - 1 | |
| 2026-10-14 | Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5% | 3 - 2 | |
| 2026-10-11 | Southampton#8Win: 4.6%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1% | 1 - 0 | |
| 2026-09-19 | Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5% | 2 - 2 | |
| 2026-09-12 | Charlton | 0 - 0 | |
| 2026-09-05 | Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5% | 2 - 0 | |
| 2026-09-01 | Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5% | 0 - 2 | |
| 2026-08-29 | Bristol City#16Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.9%Playoff: 13.0%Releg: 9.7% | 2 - 1 | |
| 2026-08-22 | Lincoln#18Win: 0.8%Promo: 2.1%Playoff: 8.6%Releg: 16.4% | 1 - 3 | |
| 2026-08-15 | Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5% | 1 - 3 |