Skip to main content

Portsmouth logoPortsmouth

Portsmouth Playoff Chances 2027 — 15.6%

Championship 26/27 · Round 11 of 46 · Rank #13 · 11 MP

Portsmouth Championship 26/27 — Key Insights
2.2%
Win
7.5%
Releg
#13
Position
DLWWD
Last 5 matches
Portsmouth are an outside contender for Playoff at 15.6%, currently ranked 13th — updated after every match.

Updated at

Portsmouth are 13th in the Championship 26/27 2027 season after 11 matches. Our football supercomputer currently assigns them a 15.6% chance of playoff — with 35 rounds still to play, the final standings remain far from decided.

In their last 5 Championship 26/27 matches, Portsmouth have recorded 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat. Each result directly shifts the simulation output, and a single run of games can move a team's probability by double digits.

Alongside their playoff probability, Portsmouth's win chance currently stands at 2.2%.

Every 10 minutes during each match, our supercomputer re-runs up to millions of simulations of all remaining Championship 26/27 fixtures simultaneously — accounting for every team's form, remaining schedule and goal difference. The chart below shows how Portsmouth's 2027 season has evolved round by round.

Current Probabilities:

  • Win: 2.2%
  • Promo: 5.3%
  • Playoff: 15.6%
  • Releg: 7.5%

More analysis

← View all Championship 26/27 standings and odds

See also:

Next matches

Times in Coordinated Universal Time

Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%11:30 AMMillwall#12Win: 2.1%Promo: 5.0%Playoff: 15.7%Releg: 7.4%
37%
37%
Burnley#22Win: 0.2%Promo: 0.6%Playoff: 3.5%Releg: 32.3%3:00 PMPortsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%
27%
45%
Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%7:45 PMSwansea City#1Win: 17.1%Promo: 29.8%Playoff: 32.8%Releg: 0.5%
30%
44%
Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%12:30 PMStoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%
43%
31%
Bolton#15Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.8%Playoff: 12.9%Releg: 9.8%3:00 PMPortsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%
24%
48%

Latest News

Results so far

DateHomeScoreAway
2026-10-20Wolverhampton#7Win: 5.1%Promo: 11.0%Playoff: 24.4%Releg: 3.1%1 - 1Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%
2026-10-17Norwich City#21Win: 0.3%Promo: 0.9%Playoff: 4.6%Releg: 27.3%0 - 1Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%
2026-10-14Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%3 - 2Sheffield Utd
2026-10-11Southampton#8Win: 4.6%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%1 - 0Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%
2026-09-19Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%2 - 2Blackburn
2026-09-12Charlton0 - 0Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%
2026-09-05Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%2 - 0Cardiff#19Win: 0.6%Promo: 1.7%Playoff: 7.7%Releg: 17.6%
2026-09-01Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%0 - 2Derby County#23Win: 0.1%Promo: 0.3%Playoff: 1.9%Releg: 44.0%
2026-08-29Bristol City#16Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.9%Playoff: 13.0%Releg: 9.7%2 - 1Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%
2026-08-22Lincoln#18Win: 0.8%Promo: 2.1%Playoff: 8.6%Releg: 16.4%1 - 3Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%
2026-08-15Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%1 - 3QPR