Skip to main content

Preston logoPreston

Preston Releg Chances 2027 — 55.7%

Championship 26/27 · Round 11 of 46 · Rank #24 · 11 MP

Preston Championship 26/27 — Key Insights
0.0%
Win
55.7%
Releg
#24
Position
WDWLL
Last 5 matches
Preston are strong contenders for Releg at 55.7%, currently ranked 24th — updated after every match.

Updated at

Preston are 24th in the Championship 26/27 2027 season after 11 matches. Our football supercomputer currently assigns them a 55.7% chance of releg — with 35 rounds still to play, the final standings remain far from decided.

In their last 5 Championship 26/27 matches, Preston have recorded 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats. Each result directly shifts the simulation output, and a single run of games can move a team's probability by double digits.

Every 10 minutes during each match, our supercomputer re-runs up to millions of simulations of all remaining Championship 26/27 fixtures simultaneously — accounting for every team's form, remaining schedule and goal difference. The chart below shows how Preston's 2027 season has evolved round by round.

Current Probabilities:

  • Win: 0.0%Since 2026-10-17
  • Promo: 0.1%
  • Playoff: 1.1%
  • Releg: 55.7%

More analysis

← View all Championship 26/27 standings and odds

See also:

Next matches

Times in Coordinated Universal Time

Preston#24Promo: 0.1%Playoff: 1.1%Releg: 55.7%2:00 PMWest Brom#5Win: 8.2%Promo: 16.5%Playoff: 28.8%Releg: 1.6%
21%
53%
Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%12:30 PMPreston#24Promo: 0.1%Playoff: 1.1%Releg: 55.7%
67%
13%
Preston#24Promo: 0.1%Playoff: 1.1%Releg: 55.7%7:45 PMSheffield Utd#11Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.1%Playoff: 15.9%Releg: 7.3%
20%
54%
Preston#24Promo: 0.1%Playoff: 1.1%Releg: 55.7%3:00 PMSouthampton#8Win: 4.6%Promo: 9.7%Playoff: 22.4%Releg: 4.1%
14%
63%
West Ham#2Win: 14.6%Promo: 26.2%Playoff: 32.1%Releg: 0.7%3:00 PMPreston#24Promo: 0.1%Playoff: 1.1%Releg: 55.7%
86%
4%

Latest News

Results so far

DateHomeScoreAway
2026-10-17Wrexham#14Win: 1.5%Promo: 3.8%Playoff: 13.3%Releg: 9.5%4 - 1Preston
2026-10-13Birmingham4 - 0Preston
2026-10-10Preston0 - 1Millwall#12Win: 2.1%Promo: 5.0%Playoff: 15.7%Releg: 7.4%
2026-09-19QPR2 - 2Preston
2026-09-12Preston0 - 1Lincoln#18Win: 0.8%Promo: 2.1%Playoff: 8.6%Releg: 16.4%
2026-09-08Watford#20Win: 0.6%Promo: 1.5%Playoff: 7.0%Releg: 19.5%2 - 1Preston
2026-09-05Preston2 - 1Blackburn
2026-09-01Preston1 - 3Bristol City#16Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.9%Playoff: 13.0%Releg: 9.7%
2026-08-29Charlton1 - 0Preston
2026-08-22Preston1 - 3Wolverhampton#7Win: 5.1%Promo: 11.0%Playoff: 24.4%Releg: 3.1%
2026-08-15Bolton#15Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.8%Playoff: 12.9%Releg: 9.8%2 - 1Preston