Skip to main content

Sheffield Utd logoSheffield Utd

Sheffield Utd Playoff Chances 2027 — 15.9%

Championship 26/27 · Round 11 of 46 · Rank #11 · 11 MP

Sheffield Utd Championship 26/27 — Key Insights
2.2%
Win
7.3%
Releg
#11
Position
WLLLW
Last 5 matches
Sheffield Utd are an outside contender for Playoff at 15.9%, currently ranked 11th — updated after every match.

Updated at

Sheffield Utd are 11th in the Championship 26/27 2027 season after 11 matches. Our football supercomputer currently assigns them a 15.9% chance of playoff — with 35 rounds still to play, the final standings remain far from decided.

In their last 5 Championship 26/27 matches, Sheffield Utd have recorded 2 wins, 3 defeats. Each result directly shifts the simulation output, and a single run of games can move a team's probability by double digits.

Alongside their playoff probability, Sheffield Utd's win chance currently stands at 2.2%.

Every 10 minutes during each match, our supercomputer re-runs up to millions of simulations of all remaining Championship 26/27 fixtures simultaneously — accounting for every team's form, remaining schedule and goal difference. The chart below shows how Sheffield Utd's 2027 season has evolved round by round.

Current Probabilities:

  • Win: 2.2%
  • Promo: 5.1%
  • Playoff: 15.9%
  • Releg: 7.3%

More analysis

← View all Championship 26/27 standings and odds

See also:

Next matches

Times in Coordinated Universal Time

Sheffield Utd#11Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.1%Playoff: 15.9%Releg: 7.3%11:30 AMDerby County#23Win: 0.1%Promo: 0.3%Playoff: 1.9%Releg: 44.0%
54%
21%
Sheffield Utd#11Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.1%Playoff: 15.9%Releg: 7.3%8:00 PMWrexham#14Win: 1.5%Promo: 3.8%Playoff: 13.3%Releg: 9.5%
40%
32%
Preston#24Promo: 0.1%Playoff: 1.1%Releg: 55.7%7:45 PMSheffield Utd#11Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.1%Playoff: 15.9%Releg: 7.3%
20%
54%
Charlton#17Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.8%Playoff: 12.7%Releg: 10.2%3:00 PMSheffield Utd#11Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.1%Playoff: 15.9%Releg: 7.3%
36%
33%
Sheffield Utd#11Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.1%Playoff: 15.9%Releg: 7.3%3:00 PMWatford#20Win: 0.6%Promo: 1.5%Playoff: 7.0%Releg: 19.5%
57%
18%

Latest News

Results so far

DateHomeScoreAway
2026-10-17Bristol City#16Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.9%Playoff: 13.0%Releg: 9.7%0 - 1Sheffield Utd
2026-10-14Portsmouth#13Win: 2.2%Promo: 5.3%Playoff: 15.6%Releg: 7.5%3 - 2Sheffield Utd
2026-10-10Sheffield Utd3 - 0Lincoln#18Win: 0.8%Promo: 2.1%Playoff: 8.6%Releg: 16.4%
2026-09-19Stoke City#6Win: 6.3%Promo: 13.1%Playoff: 26.7%Releg: 2.2%2 - 1Sheffield Utd
2026-09-13Sheffield Utd0 - 1Wolverhampton#7Win: 5.1%Promo: 11.0%Playoff: 24.4%Releg: 3.1%
2026-09-08Blackburn1 - 2Sheffield Utd
2026-09-05Sheffield Utd1 - 3Norwich City#21Win: 0.3%Promo: 0.9%Playoff: 4.6%Releg: 27.3%
2026-09-01Sheffield Utd3 - 2Bolton#15Win: 1.6%Promo: 3.8%Playoff: 12.9%Releg: 9.8%
2026-08-29Cardiff#19Win: 0.6%Promo: 1.7%Playoff: 7.7%Releg: 17.6%2 - 2Sheffield Utd
2026-08-22Swansea City#1Win: 17.1%Promo: 29.8%Playoff: 32.8%Releg: 0.5%0 - 0Sheffield Utd
2026-08-15Sheffield Utd0 - 0Birmingham